In its response, the provider must contest any allegations in the initial notice with which it disagrees. Section 450. (d) Timing. v. Fareed Sepehry-Fard, et al. will be able to access it on trellis. This allows the court to make rulings based on information that is already known, without the need for any additional proof. By taking notice of certain facts, the courts can rule on cases based on a clear and accurate understanding of the law. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. (Herrera v. Deutsche Bank Nat. The FAC asserts causes of action for: The taking of judicial notice is mandatory, under subdivision (d), only when a party requests it and the necessary information is supplied. All rights reserved.