For example, Pennsylvanias Title 34 904. which requires individuals to identify themselves to GAME officers, not law enforcement as a whole. As it stands, there is no clear, universal definition of the term Stop and Identify Statutes. This is most likely a matter of judicial interpretation. can go up to a suspect and ask him for his name and address. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters. has good reason to believe you are a witness to a crime. The vehicle must be reported at least by the 7th day of the vehicle being in your possession.